Paignton, Devon
Achiever of the Month
2017
June Yvette Smith
Ryan Rudge

Karen Bumby
for the Plym Valley Challenge - 1st Vet 55 in 1.07.35
for the Bude Triathlon - 27th out of 220 finishers and 1st club man home at the Torbay Half in 1.36.12
for her fantastic organising of the Coleton Footacher
May Gareth Bevan for the Madrid 5k in 42.54 a Personal Best
April Steve Hookins for being a gold medal winner in the Liverpool to Manchester Ultra, 50 miles in 9hrs 1min, 47th out of 300.
March Colin Peters for coming 1st in the Shakespeare Spring Marathon, in 3.06.32
February Liam Lindon for 2 x 2nd places at the Parkrun; 18.50 and 18.48 with a p.b. each time
January Kerry Bell for her PB in the First Chance Race in a time of 47.07
2016
December Tracy Elford for competing in every Grand Prix event in 2016
November Marc Walpot for the Templer Ten - First Over 50 Male in 1:12:38
October Steve Maddock for running 2 half marathons in two weeks: the Bournemouth half and the Great West Run
September Gareth Bevan for the Club Mile
August Yvette Smith for the Dartmoor Volcano - First Over 50 Female in 1:54:00
July David Hampton

1st Chudleigh Carnival 30:57, 4th Haytor Heller 43:20, 1st Cornwood Challenge 35:55

June Marc Jones for the Dartmoor Discovery and Exmoor Ironman - 6 hours 6 minutes
May Nicky Washbrook for the Hope 24 Race - 67 miles
April Kevin Ashworth for the Plymouth Half in 1:32:26
March John Drennan for organising the Awards Night and for being the only person to be on all the committies from start to finish
February Heather Maddock, Steve Maddock, Vince Langdon, Tracy Elford, Karen Bumby and Sharon Pascoe

for organising the very successful Festive to 5k course.

January Nicky Washbrook & Rod Keen

for their ultra marathon and Oh My Obelisk (139th 1.54.59 and 118th 1.48.28)

2015
December Liz Lee 132nd 1.36.50 and 1st O60 male in the Cockington Christmas Caper
November Sue Hayes 1st lady home for the club 130th place 1.29.55 in the Templar 10
October Colin Peters for organising and running the Churston Flyer
September Mark Stockman & Marc Jones Mark Stockman for City to Sea 53 miles - 10th in 11hrs 48 min. Marc Jones for the Brecon Beacons 10 Peaks - 51st out of 100+ runners - 58 miles in 20:26
August Louise Lewry for the Torbay 10k - 153rd in 48:58
July Jean Grierson-Jackson for the Charmouth Challenge - winner of the O60 prize in 1:24:12
June Melanie Searle for her marvellous marmalade sales - proceeds of with went to the Chair's Charity
May John Drennan for organising the Quiz Night, for a new O60 1500m club record in 7:03 and for running the Edinburgh Marathon and raising £130 for the Chair's Charity
April Sam Stacey for all the work he does with the Juniors
March Naomi Flanagan for coming 2nd in the Grizzly Cub in 1:09:34, 8th in the Bideford Half Marathon in 1:23:01 (a new club record) and first lady in the Mad March Hare in 39:09
February Marc Jones for the Endurance Life Ultra Marathon - 35 miles in 7hrs 15 min - 60th place. Then running the Club 3K on the following Tuesday in 11:55
January Brian Marjoram 1st Vet M60 in the 1st Chance. Finished 102nd in 45:29
2014
December Rory Treharne for the Cockington Christmas Caper - 41st in 1:19:15
November Michelle Cowley for the Templer 10 - 25th in 1:05:24
October Heather Maddock for the Bournemouth Half Marathon - a personal best in 1:58
September Tracy Elford for being a wonderful webmistress
August Michelle Moore 1st Lady in the Totnes 10K in 43:55
July Colin Peters for coming 2nd in the Cockington Caper in a time of 47:34
June Naomi Flanagan, Sue Hayes
and Kerry Bell

for being the 1st Ladies team at the Plym Valley Relays

May Mark Stockman for 90 miles in 24 hours in the Hope 24
April Michelle Moore for the South Devon 10K: 10th in 44:01 - a new course record
March Marc Jones for the Bideford Half Marathon: 171st in 1:33 - a personal best
February Jeremy Goddard For the Thames Trot Ultra 50 miles in 7 hours 47 minutes
January Frank Reay 53rd in the First Chance in 38:41 (1st in age group 50-54)
2013
December Marc Walpot Cockington Caper 2nd Male Vet and a time of 59:14
November Michelle Moore Drogo 10 1st Senior Lady 1:15:37
October Garry Hooker Dart Vale Marathon 9th 3:15:22& Devon County Championships Gold Medal Winner
September Naomi Flanagan Setting new Senior Ladies Club Records in 10k Track AND 5k Road Races
August Marc Jones & Ryan Rudge Bolton Ironman
July Adrian Tucker & Sam Stacey For all their efforts organising the Pearson Cup
June Karen Bumby Debut Half Ironman (Grafman) 6:33:33
May Michelle Moore Crediton Crunch-24th position, 2nd lady home in a time of 44:28
April Debbie Burman London Marathon time of 3:31:05
March David Hampton Grizzly- 93rd position in 3:08:22
February Dan Palmer Plymouth Hoe 10-20th position 28:42
January Liz Lee For investigations and actions concerning safeguarding for the club.
2012
December David Hampton Cockington Caper - 57:12, 10th position, 1st sdac home
November Tom Bolwell Drogo 10 - 1:15:26
October Vince Langdon Abingdon Marathon - 3:18:45 & 5:27 Club Mile a few days later
September Laura Chesterman Great North Run - 2:07, pb by 17 mins
August Zach Ardoino Torbay 10K - 51:18
July Naomi Flanagan Beat The Bus - 1st Club Lady Home 50:57
June Ryan Rudge Torbay 1/2 Marathon - 1:38:05, 20mins off last years time
May Kerry Bell Bere pen 10km - 52:49, 1st V45 Lady
April Rob Ledger Welsh Marathon - 3:13:54
March Debbie Burman Duchy Marathon - 3:27:50
February Jeremy Goddard Completing Pilgrim Challenge, 66 miles, 2 days. 45th out of 151
January Phil Bolwell Organising a new lunchtime running session
 
Design: SDAC Members 2013